• HOME
  • Military Pay Scale
  • Military Ranks
  • Military Aircraft
  • Small Arms
  • Vehicles & Artillery
  • Navy Warships

  • World War 2 Warships and Submarines (1939-1945)

    World War 2 Warships and Submarines (1939-1945)

    Naval warfare of World War 2 marked some of the last great ocean battles in history.





    There are a total of (203) World War 2 Warships and Submarines (1939-1945) in the Military Factory. Entries are listed below in alphanumeric order. Flag images indicative of country of origin.


    World War 2 featured some of the last great naval battles in history and saw the aircraft carrier supplant the mighty battleship as King of the Sea. Engagements spanned from the Atlantic and Mediterranean theaters of war to the Pacific where the Allies battled the mighty naval armada of the Japanese. Within all this, coordinated strikes from aircraft became commonplace and, under the sea, the submarine lurked as the sailor's true fear.



    Please wait while all 203 records are loaded into this space.
     1940 
    Ammiraglio Cagni
     1913 
    Andrea Doria
     1941 
    Aquila
     1915 
    ARA Moreno
     1939 
    Archimede (1939)
     1932 
    Bell Poule (A650)
     1944 
    Biber (Beaver)
     1941 
    ELCO PT Boat (Patrol Torpedo)
     1927 
    FS Bearn
     1916 
    FS Bretagne (1916)
     1937 
    FS Georges Leygues
     1949 
    FS Jean Bart
     1937 
    FS Montcalm
     1940 
    FS Richelieu
     1933 
    FS Rubis (1933)
     1934 
    FS Surcouf (N N 3)
     1931 
    Gorizia
     1938 
    Graf Zeppelin (Flugzeugtrager A)
     1941 
    Higgins Boat LCVP (Landing Craft, Vehicle, Personnel)
     1942 
    Higgins PT Boat (Patrol Torpedo)
     1942 
    HIJMS RO-100 (Kaisho / Type KS)
     1941 
    HMCS Sackville (K181)
     1935 
    HMS Ajax (22)
     1918 
    HMS Argus (I49)
     1938 
    HMS Ark Royal (91)
     1914 
    HMS Ark Royal / HMS Pegasus
     1941 
    HMS Audacity (D10)
     1915 
    HMS Barham (04)
     1939 
    HMS Belfast (C35)
     1928 
    HMS Cornwall (1928)
     1940 
    HMS Dido (37)
     1918 
    HMS Dragon (D46)
     1941 
    HMS Duke of York (17)
     1924 
    HMS Eagle
     1931 
    HMS Exeter (68)
     1917 
    HMS Furious (47)
     1924 
    HMS Hermes (95)
     1920 
    HMS Hood (51)
     1938 
    HMS Manchester (C15)
     1927 
    HMS Nelson (28)
     1941 
    HMS Prince of Wales (53)
     1914 
    HMS Queen Elizabeth
     1916 
    HMS Renown
     1941 
    HMS Roberts (F40)
     1927 
    HMS Rodney (29)
     1916 
    HMS Royal Sovereign (05)
     1932 
    HMS Thames (N71)
     1940 
    HMS Upholder (P37)
     1946 
    HMS Vanguard (23)
     1941 
    HMS Victorious (R38)
     1945 
    HMS Warrior (R31)
     1915 
    HMS Warspite (03)
     1943 
    HMS X-class / X-craft (series)
     1942 
    Huckins PT Boat (Patrol Torpedo)
     1927 
    IJN Akagi
     1900 
    IJN Asahi
     1915 
    IJN Fuso
     1945 
    IJN Ha-201 (Type STS)
     1915 
    IJN Haruna
     1914 
    IJN Hiei
     1939 
    IJN Hiryu
     1922 
    IJN Hosho
     1940 
    IJN I-15
     1945 
    IJN I-201
     1941 
    IJN I-21
     1945 
    IJN I-351
     1944 
    IJN I-400 (STo / Sen-Toku)
     1944 
    IJN I-58
     1937 
    IJN I-7 (J3 Type)
     1940 
    IJN Isokaze
     1928 
    IJN Kaga
     1915 
    IJN Kirishima
     1913 
    IJN Kongo
     1935 
    IJN Mogami (1934)
     1920 
    IJN Nagato
     1944 
    IJN No. 1 Class Landing Ship (1st Class Transporter)
     1933 
    IJN Ryujo
     1943 
    IJN Shimakaze
     1945 
    IJN Shinano
     1941 
    IJN Shokaku
     1937 
    IJN Soryu
     1944 
    IJN Taiho
     1932 
    IJN Takao
     1941 
    IJN Yamato
     1940 
    IJN Zuiho
     1941 
    IJN Zuikaku
     1944 
    Kaiten
     1936 
    KMS Admiral Graf Spee
     1939 
    KMS Admiral Hipper
     1934 
    KMS Admiral Scheer
     1940 
    KMS Bismarck
     1933 
    KMS Deutschland / Lutzow
     1939 
    KMS Scharnhorst
     1941 
    KMS Tirpitz
     1943 
    Landing Craft Infantry (Large) (LCI(L))
     1942 
    Landing Ship, Tank Mk II (LST2)
     1939 
    Maiale (Pig)
     1943 
    Neger
     1941 
    ORP Jastrzab
     1932 
    Raumboote (R-Boot)
     1932 
    Schnellboot (S-Boot) / (E-Boat)
     1915 
    SMS Mowe
     1908 
    SMS Schleswig-Holstein
     1942 
    SS John W. Brown B4611
     1936 
    Type I U-Boat
     1938 
    Type IX U-Boat
     1936 
    Type VII U-Boat
     1944 
    Type XXI U-Boat
     1944 
    Type XXIII U-Boat
     1944 
    Type XXVII Seehund (Seal)
     1936 
    U-boat U-25 (Type IA)
     1941 
    U-boat U-505 (Type IXC)
     1946 
    USCGC Eagle (WIX-327)
     1942 
    USS Alabama (BB-60)
     1944 
    USS Alamance (AKA-75)
     1943 
    USS Appalachian (AGC-1)
     1916 
    USS Arizona (BB-39)
     1912 
    USS Arkansas (BB-33)
     1944 
    USS Attu (CVE-102)
     1943 
    USS Balao (SS-285)
     1918 
    USS Bali (ID-2483)
     1943 
    USS Bluefish (SS-222)
     1944 
    USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)
     1943 
    USS Bowfin (SS-287)
     1943 
    USS Cabot (CVL-28)
     1921 
    USS California (BB-44)
     1943 
    USS Canberra (CA-70)
     1931 
    USS Chicago (CA-29)
     1945 
    USS Clamagore (SS-343)
     1942 
    USS Cleveland (CL-55)
     1940 
    USS Dixmude (A-609)
     1937 
    USS Downes (DD-375)
     1941 
    USS Drum (SS-228)
     1938 
    USS Enterprise (CV-6)
     1942 
    USS Essex (CV-9)
     1945 
    USS Fall River (CA-131)
     1942 
    USS Fletcher (DD-445)
     1944 
    USS Franklin (CV-13)
     1945 
    USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CV-42)
     1941 
    USS Gato (SS-212)
     1942 
    USS Grunion (SS-216)
     1943 
    USS Guadalcanal (CVE-60)
     1940 
    USS Harris (APA-2)
     1943 
    USS Hornet (CV-12)
     1941 
    USS Hornet (CV-8)
     1943 
    USS Independence (CVL-22)
     1932 
    USS Indianapolis (CA-35)
     1943 
    USS Intrepid (CV-11)
     1943 
    USS Iowa (BB-61)
     1944 
    USS John C. Butler (DE-339)
     1920 
    USS John D. Ford (DD-228)
     1943 
    USS Kalinin Bay (CVE-68)
     1944 
    USS Laffey (DD-724)
     1922 
    USS Langley (CV-1)
     1943 
    USS Langley (CVL-27)
     1918 
    USS Lapwing (AM-1)
     1927 
    USS Lexington (CV-2)
     1943 
    USS Ling (SS-297)
     1944 
    USS Lionfish (SS-298)
     1943 
    USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56)
     1921 
    USS Maryland (BB-46)
     1942 
    USS Massachusetts (BB-59)
     1934 
    USS Minneapolis (CA-36)
     1944 
    USS Missouri (BB-63)
     1940 
    USS Montana (BB-67)
     1916 
    USS Nevada (BB-36)
     1942 
    USS New Jersey (BB-62)
     1918 
    USS New Mexico (BB-40)
     1914 
    USS New York (BB-34)
     1941 
    USS North Carolina (BB-55)
     1916 
    USS Oklahoma (BB-37)
     1916 
    USS Pennsylvania (BB-38)
     1938 
    USS Phoenix (CL-46)
     1943 
    USS Pillsbury (DE-133)
     1944 
    USS Piranha (SS-389)
     1935 
    USS Porpoise (SS-172)
     1934 
    USS Ranger (CV-4)
     1924 
    USS Sable (IX-81)
     1943 
    USS Saint Lo (CVE-63)
     1938 
    USS Salmon (SS-182)
     1944 
    USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413)
     1942 
    USS San Diego (CL-53) (CLAA-53)
     1943 
    USS San Jacinto (CVL-30)
     1927 
    USS Saratoga (CV-3)
     1943 
    USS Serpens (AK-97)
     1944 
    USS Shangri-La (CV-38)
     1942 
    USS South Dakota (BB-57)
     1920 
    USS Tennessee (BB-43)
     1914 
    USS Texas (BB-35)
     1944 
    USS Ticonderoga (CV-14)
     1911 
    USS Utah (BB-31)
     1942 
    USS Wahoo (SS-238)
     1941 
    USS Washington (BB-56)
     1940 
    USS Wasp (CV-7)
     1944 
    USS Wisconsin (BB-64)
     1942 
    USS Wolverine (IX-64)
     1944 
    USS Wrangell (AE-12)
     1943 
    USS Yorktown (CV-10 / CVA-10 / CVS-10)
     1937 
    USS Yorktown (CV-5)
     1940 
    Vittorio Veneto
     1937 
    Z17 Diether von Roeder
     1937 
    Z4 Richard Beitzen
     1931 
    Zara